National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSECUR06

(psecure06) Programs focused on crime prevention, crime victims, police and fire departments, military personnel
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.68
No program of this type mentioned 254 97.3% 98.9% .09
Mentions at least one program of this type 3 1.1% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 95.7%
45
98.6%
69
96.0%
95
100.0%
45
97.3%
254
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 98.5%
64
96.9%
93
96.0%
24
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
97.3%
254
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 97.5%
117
97.1%
99
100.0%
21
97.5%
237
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 96.4%
132
98.9%
88
100.0%
26
97.6%
246
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share