National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSUBST06

(psubstanc06) Programs targeting substance abusers
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.79
No program of this type mentioned 255 97.7% 99.2% .1
Mentions at least one program of this type 2 .8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 97.9%
46
98.6%
69
96.0%
95
100.0%
45
97.7%
255
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 98.5%
64
96.9%
93
100.0%
25
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
97.7%
255
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 96.7%
116
99.0%
101
100.0%
21
97.9%
238
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 96.4%
132
100.0%
89
100.0%
26
98.0%
247
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share