National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSUPP06

(psupphous06) Providing furniture, household items, and money for rent or utilities
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.19
No program of this type mentioned 248 95% 96.6% .03
Mentions at least one program of this type 9 3.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 87.2%
41
97.1%
68
96.0%
95
97.8%
44
95.0%
248
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 93.8%
61
94.8%
91
96.0%
24
95.6%
65
100.0%
7
95.0%
248
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.6%
3
3.1%
3
4.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 95.0%
114
94.1%
96
100.0%
21
95.1%
231
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
4
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 93.4%
128
97.8%
87
96.2%
25
95.2%
240
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
6
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share