National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


AIDSPR06

(aidsprgm_06) Does your congregation currently have any program or activity specifically intended to serve persons with HIV or AIDS?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.27
Yes 27 10.3% 11.1% -1.64
No 233 88.9% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 10.6%
5
5.7%
4
11.0%
11
15.6%
7
10.3%
27
No 89.4%
42
92.9%
65
88.0%
88
84.4%
38
88.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 9.2%
6
5.2%
5
30.8%
8
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
10.3%
27
No 90.8%
59
92.7%
89
69.2%
18
89.7%
61
85.7%
6
88.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 6.7%
8
14.6%
15
19.0%
4
11.1%
27
No 92.5%
111
85.4%
88
81.0%
17
88.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 9.4%
13
10.1%
9
19.2%
5
10.7%
27
No 89.9%
124
89.9%
80
80.8%
21
88.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share