National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HIVPOS06

(hivpostv_06) Is there anyone in your congregation who has publicly acknowledged his or her infection with the virus that causes AIDS? That is, is there anyone who is openly HIV-positive?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.82
Refused 7 2.7% 3.4% -3.96
Yes 28 10.7% 14.1% -1.11
No 225 85.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Yes 8.5%
4
7.1%
5
14.0%
14
11.1%
5
10.7%
28
No 87.2%
41
90.0%
63
81.0%
81
88.9%
40
85.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 1.5%
1
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Yes 4.6%
3
10.4%
10
23.1%
6
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
10.7%
28
No 93.8%
61
81.3%
78
76.9%
20
88.2%
60
85.7%
6
85.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.5%
3
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
2.5%
6
Yes 4.2%
5
14.6%
15
33.3%
7
11.1%
27
No 92.5%
111
83.5%
86
61.9%
13
86.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.9%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
Yes 7.2%
10
10.1%
9
30.8%
8
10.7%
27
No 89.1%
123
87.6%
78
69.2%
18
86.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share