National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HELPMM06

(helpmmbr_06) Does your congregation have any organized effort, designated person, or committee whose purpose is to coordinate or provide help to members, for example by cooking meals for a new mother or someone just home from the hospital, or providing financial assistance to someone who needs it?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 87.8% 87.8% -.37
No 32 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
41
84.3%
59
92.0%
92
84.4%
38
87.8%
230
No 12.8%
6
15.7%
11
8.0%
8
15.6%
7
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
59
89.6%
86
76.9%
20
86.8%
59
85.7%
6
87.8%
230
No 9.2%
6
10.4%
10
23.1%
6
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
106
89.3%
92
76.2%
16
87.7%
214
No 11.7%
14
10.7%
11
23.8%
5
12.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
118
91.0%
81
84.6%
22
87.4%
221
No 14.5%
20
9.0%
8
15.4%
4
12.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share