National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3G06

(stf3gend_06) Thinking of [STF3TITL], is this person male or female?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 196 75.1% 75.1% -.57
Male 36 13.8% 88.9% 1.49
Female 29 11.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 72.3%
34
75.4%
52
76.0%
76
75.6%
34
75.1%
196
Male 6.4%
3
13.0%
9
18.0%
18
13.3%
6
13.8%
36
Female 21.3%
10
11.6%
8
6.0%
6
11.1%
5
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 64.6%
42
78.9%
75
84.6%
22
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
75.1%
196
Male 16.9%
11
14.7%
14
7.7%
2
10.3%
7
28.6%
2
13.8%
36
Female 18.5%
12
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 73.9%
88
74.8%
77
76.2%
16
74.5%
181
Male 13.4%
16
14.6%
15
9.5%
2
13.6%
33
Female 12.6%
15
10.7%
11
14.3%
3
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 78.1%
107
71.9%
64
69.2%
18
75.0%
189
Male 11.7%
16
16.9%
15
11.5%
3
13.5%
34
Female 10.2%
14
11.2%
10
19.2%
5
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share