National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HLTHED06

(hltheduc_06) Does your congregation have any organized effort, designated person, or committee whose purpose is to provide your members with health-focused programs such as blood pressure checks, health education classes, or disease prevention information?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 44.3% 44.3% -1.12
No 146 55.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
24
45.7%
32
41.0%
41
42.2%
19
44.3%
116
No 48.9%
23
54.3%
38
59.0%
59
57.8%
26
55.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
36
31.3%
30
80.8%
21
36.8%
25
57.1%
4
44.3%
116
No 44.6%
29
68.8%
66
19.2%
5
63.2%
43
42.9%
3
55.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
49
52.4%
54
33.3%
7
45.1%
110
No 59.2%
71
47.6%
49
66.7%
14
54.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
59
51.7%
46
30.8%
8
44.7%
113
No 57.2%
79
48.3%
43
69.2%
18
55.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share