National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LEGAWR98

(legaware_98) Have you heard about legislation in Congress that would enable religious congregations to apply for public money to support their human services programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 32.7% 32.7% -1.43
No 167 67.3% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
18
32.9%
23
27.5%
25
35.7%
15
32.7%
81
No 60.0%
27
67.1%
47
72.5%
66
64.3%
27
67.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
70
100.0%
91
100.0%
42

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
22
26.3%
25
31.8%
7
38.5%
25
33.3%
2
32.7%
81
No 63.3%
38
73.7%
70
68.2%
15
61.5%
40
66.7%
4
67.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
95
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
6

248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
36
32.0%
31
52.6%
10
33.0%
77
No 69.2%
81
68.0%
66
47.4%
9
67.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
97
100.0%
19

233


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
39
33.7%
28
40.0%
10
32.1%
77
No 70.5%
93
66.3%
55
60.0%
15
67.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
25

240

Bookmark and Share