National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPCLER98

(spclerg_98) Were any of these visiting speakers clergy from other congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.11
Yes 184 70.5% 70.9% -.52
No 76 29.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 67.4%
31
71.4%
50
74.0%
74
64.4%
29
70.5%
184
No 32.6%
15
28.6%
20
25.0%
25
35.6%
16
29.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 67.2%
43
71.9%
69
76.9%
20
70.6%
48
57.1%
4
70.5%
184
No 31.3%
20
28.1%
27
23.1%
6
29.4%
20
42.9%
3
29.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 69.2%
83
72.5%
74
71.4%
15
70.8%
172
No 30.8%
37
27.5%
28
28.6%
6
29.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 71.0%
98
72.7%
64
61.5%
16
70.6%
178
No 28.3%
39
27.3%
24
38.5%
10
29.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share