National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPPROF98

(spprof_98) Were any of these visiting speakers academics or professors?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.21
Yes 103 39.5% 40.2% -.9
No 156 59.8% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 39.1%
18
34.3%
24
34.0%
34
60.0%
27
39.5%
103
No 60.9%
28
65.7%
46
64.0%
64
40.0%
18
59.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 37.5%
24
34.4%
33
42.3%
11
44.1%
30
71.4%
5
39.5%
103
No 60.9%
39
65.6%
63
57.7%
15
54.4%
37
28.6%
2
59.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 35.8%
43
43.1%
44
47.6%
10
39.9%
97
No 64.2%
77
56.9%
58
52.4%
11
60.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 33.3%
46
45.5%
40
53.8%
14
39.7%
100
No 65.9%
91
54.5%
48
46.2%
12
59.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share