National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPMISS98

(spmiss_98) Were any of these visiting speakers missionaries?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.89
Yes 167 64% 64.4% -.62
No 93 35.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 67.4%
31
65.7%
46
62.0%
62
62.2%
28
64.0%
167
No 32.6%
15
34.3%
24
37.0%
37
37.8%
17
35.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 78.1%
50
79.2%
76
38.5%
10
44.1%
30
14.3%
1
64.0%
167
No 20.3%
13
20.8%
20
61.5%
16
55.9%
38
85.7%
6
35.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 75.0%
90
57.8%
59
33.3%
7
64.2%
156
No 25.0%
30
42.2%
43
66.7%
14
35.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 68.1%
94
63.6%
56
46.2%
12
64.3%
162
No 31.2%
43
36.4%
32
53.8%
14
35.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share