National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RECRT98

(recruit_98) Does your congregation make any efforts to recruit new participants?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.85
Yes 236 90.1% 90.8% -.13
No 24 9.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 80.9%
38
95.7%
67
92.0%
92
86.7%
39
90.1%
236
No 19.1%
9
2.9%
2
7.0%
7
13.3%
6
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 83.1%
54
92.7%
89
92.3%
24
94.1%
64
71.4%
5
90.1%
236
No 15.4%
10
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
5.9%
4
28.6%
2
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 93.3%
112
90.3%
93
76.2%
16
90.6%
221
No 6.7%
8
9.7%
10
19.0%
4
9.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 92.0%
127
89.9%
80
84.6%
22
90.5%
229
No 7.2%
10
10.1%
9
11.5%
3
8.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share