National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ADVERT98

(advert_98) Within the past twelve months have you done any of the following: Placed a paid ad in a newspaper?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.13
Don't know 1 .4% 1.5% -4.74
Yes 135 51.5% 53.1% -.57
No 123 46.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 34.0%
16
61.4%
43
52.0%
52
53.3%
24
51.5%
135
No 63.8%
30
38.6%
27
46.0%
46
44.4%
20
46.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 33.8%
22
54.2%
52
46.2%
12
66.2%
45
57.1%
4
51.5%
135
No 61.5%
40
45.8%
44
53.8%
14
32.4%
22
42.9%
3
46.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 55.0%
66
50.5%
52
52.4%
11
52.9%
129
No 45.0%
54
46.6%
48
47.6%
10
45.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 52.9%
73
47.2%
42
65.4%
17
52.2%
132
No 45.7%
63
51.7%
46
30.8%
8
46.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share