National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INVITE98

(invite_98) Within the past twelve months have you done any of the following: Encouraged people already in the congregation to invite a new person?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.96
Yes 230 87.8% 88.2% -.25
No 31 11.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.6%
36
94.3%
66
89.0%
89
86.7%
39
87.8%
230
No 23.4%
11
5.7%
4
10.0%
10
13.3%
6
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.9%
50
92.7%
89
92.3%
24
92.6%
63
57.1%
4
87.8%
230
No 21.5%
14
7.3%
7
7.7%
2
7.4%
5
42.9%
3
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 91.7%
110
86.4%
89
76.2%
16
88.1%
215
No 8.3%
10
13.6%
14
23.8%
5
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 90.6%
125
86.5%
77
80.8%
21
88.1%
223
No 8.7%
12
13.5%
12
19.2%
5
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share