National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SURVEY98

(survey_98) Within the past twelve months have you done any of the following: Conducted or used a survey of your community?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.35
Don't know 1 .4% 1.5% -4.97
Yes 91 34.7% 36.3% -.8
No 167 63.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 29.8%
14
30.0%
21
38.0%
38
40.0%
18
34.7%
91
No 68.1%
32
70.0%
49
60.0%
60
57.8%
26
63.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 32.3%
21
32.3%
31
34.6%
9
44.1%
30
0.0%
0
34.7%
91
No 64.6%
42
66.7%
64
65.4%
17
54.4%
37
100.0%
7
63.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 33.3%
40
38.8%
40
23.8%
5
34.8%
85
No 65.8%
79
59.2%
61
76.2%
16
63.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 34.1%
47
34.8%
31
38.5%
10
34.8%
88
No 63.8%
88
65.2%
58
57.7%
15
63.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share