National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FLYER98

(flyer_98) Within the past twelve months have you done any of the following: Mailed or distributed a flyer to people in the community?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.65
Don't know 1 .4% 1.1% -5.16
Yes 128 48.9% 50% -.68
No 131 50% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 42.6%
20
45.7%
32
54.0%
54
48.9%
22
48.9%
128
No 55.3%
26
54.3%
38
45.0%
45
48.9%
22
50.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 38.5%
25
62.5%
60
42.3%
11
42.6%
29
42.9%
3
48.9%
128
No 58.5%
38
37.5%
36
57.7%
15
55.9%
38
57.1%
4
50.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 56.7%
68
38.8%
40
47.6%
10
48.4%
118
No 43.3%
52
59.2%
61
52.4%
11
50.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 57.2%
79
38.2%
34
46.2%
12
49.4%
125
No 41.3%
57
61.8%
55
50.0%
13
49.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share