National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FOLLOW98

(followup_98) Within the past twelve months have you followed up with visitors to the congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.43
Yes 196 74.8% 75.6% -.38
No 64 24.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 53.2%
25
81.4%
57
82.0%
82
71.1%
32
74.8%
196
No 44.7%
21
18.6%
13
17.0%
17
28.9%
13
24.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 38.5%
25
89.6%
86
76.9%
20
89.7%
61
57.1%
4
74.8%
196
No 58.5%
38
10.4%
10
23.1%
6
10.3%
7
42.9%
3
24.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 78.3%
94
69.9%
72
76.2%
16
74.6%
182
No 21.7%
26
29.1%
30
23.8%
5
25.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 78.3%
108
69.7%
62
76.9%
20
75.1%
190
No 20.3%
28
30.3%
27
23.1%
6
24.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share