National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FRMCOM98

(formcomm_98) Within the past twelve months have you had a special formal committee to work on recruitment?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.09
Yes 119 45.4% 46.2% -.8
No 141 53.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 40.4%
19
50.0%
35
45.0%
45
44.4%
20
45.4%
119
No 57.4%
27
50.0%
35
54.0%
54
55.6%
25
53.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 27.7%
18
44.8%
43
26.9%
7
72.1%
49
28.6%
2
45.4%
119
No 69.2%
45
55.2%
53
73.1%
19
27.9%
19
71.4%
5
53.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 47.5%
57
43.7%
45
42.9%
9
45.5%
111
No 52.5%
63
55.3%
57
57.1%
12
54.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 42.0%
58
48.3%
43
57.7%
15
45.8%
116
No 56.5%
78
51.7%
46
42.3%
11
53.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share