National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PLNTCN06

(plntcong_06) Within the past two years, has your congregation intentionally planted or helped start any new congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.56
Yes 53 20.2% 20.6% -1.56
No 208 79.4% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.8%
6
15.7%
11
26.0%
26
22.2%
10
20.2%
53
No 87.2%
41
84.3%
59
73.0%
73
77.8%
35
79.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.6%
3
33.3%
32
19.2%
5
14.7%
10
42.9%
3
20.2%
53
No 95.4%
62
65.6%
63
80.8%
21
85.3%
58
57.1%
4
79.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.5%
27
18.4%
19
14.3%
3
20.1%
49
No 77.5%
93
81.6%
84
85.7%
18
79.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 23.2%
32
19.1%
17
7.7%
2
20.2%
51
No 76.8%
106
80.9%
72
92.3%
24
79.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share