National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NONPRF06

(nonprft_06) Within the past two years, has your congregation established a separate nonprofit organization to conduct human service projects or outreach ministries?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.86
Refused 1 .4% .8% -5.78
Yes 36 13.7% 14.5% -1.7
No 224 85.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.6%
5
14.3%
10
14.0%
14
15.6%
7
13.7%
36
No 87.2%
41
85.7%
60
85.0%
85
84.4%
38
85.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.3%
8
13.5%
13
23.1%
6
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
13.7%
36
No 87.7%
57
84.4%
81
76.9%
20
88.2%
60
85.7%
6
85.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.0%
12
20.4%
21
9.5%
2
14.3%
35
No 89.2%
107
79.6%
82
90.5%
19
85.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 14.5%
20
15.7%
14
7.7%
2
14.2%
36
No 84.8%
117
84.3%
75
92.3%
24
85.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share