National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CCETDN06

(ccetdntn_06) Is your congregation able to accept donations by credit card or electronic transfer of funds?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.62
Yes 79 30.2% 30.5% -1.25
No 182 69.5% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 38.3%
18
30.0%
21
22.0%
22
40.0%
18
30.2%
79
No 61.7%
29
70.0%
49
77.0%
77
60.0%
27
69.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 43.1%
28
20.8%
20
23.1%
6
26.5%
18
100.0%
7
30.2%
79
No 56.9%
37
78.1%
75
76.9%
20
73.5%
50
0.0%
0
69.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 25.8%
31
36.9%
38
38.1%
8
31.6%
77
No 74.2%
89
63.1%
65
61.9%
13
68.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 24.6%
34
37.1%
33
42.3%
11
30.8%
78
No 75.4%
104
62.9%
56
57.7%
15
69.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share