National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SRVDEN06

(srvdenom_06) Within the past twelve months, have any people from your congregation attended meetings or served on committees of your denomination or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.3
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.34
Yes 204 77.9% 78.6% -.38
No 56 21.4% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 74.5%
35
77.1%
54
79.0%
79
80.0%
36
77.9%
204
No 23.4%
11
22.9%
16
20.0%
20
20.0%
9
21.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.1%
54
67.7%
65
73.1%
19
86.8%
59
100.0%
7
77.9%
204
No 15.4%
10
31.3%
30
26.9%
7
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
21.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 78.3%
94
82.5%
85
85.7%
18
80.7%
197
No 21.7%
26
16.5%
17
14.3%
3
18.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 72.5%
100
87.6%
78
88.5%
23
79.4%
201
No 26.8%
37
12.4%
11
11.5%
3
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share