National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3GR06

(stf3grdt_06) Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 196 75.1% 75.1% -.57
Yes 24 9.2% 84.3% 1.41
No 41 15.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 72.3%
34
75.4%
52
76.0%
76
75.6%
34
75.1%
196
Yes 4.3%
2
11.6%
8
9.0%
9
11.1%
5
9.2%
24
No 23.4%
11
13.0%
9
15.0%
15
13.3%
6
15.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 64.6%
42
78.9%
75
84.6%
22
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
75.1%
196
Yes 15.4%
10
10.5%
10
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
9.2%
24
No 20.0%
13
10.5%
10
7.7%
2
20.6%
14
28.6%
2
15.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 73.9%
88
74.8%
77
76.2%
16
74.5%
181
Yes 9.2%
11
10.7%
11
4.8%
1
9.5%
23
No 16.8%
20
14.6%
15
19.0%
4
16.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 78.1%
107
71.9%
64
69.2%
18
75.0%
189
Yes 8.0%
11
12.4%
11
3.8%
1
9.1%
23
No 13.9%
19
15.7%
14
26.9%
7
15.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share