National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSRV1_06

(prvdsrv1_06) Thinking of [SERVICE1], was this service provided by an office of your own denomination or religious group, or not?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 144 55% 55% -.9
Yes 87 33.2% 88.2% .97
No 31 11.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 53.2%
25
57.1%
40
56.0%
56
51.1%
23
55.0%
144
Yes 34.0%
16
31.4%
22
32.0%
32
37.8%
17
33.2%
87
No 12.8%
6
11.4%
8
12.0%
12
11.1%
5
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 61.5%
40
62.5%
60
73.1%
19
32.4%
22
42.9%
3
55.0%
144
Yes 30.8%
20
24.0%
23
11.5%
3
55.9%
38
42.9%
3
33.2%
87
No 7.7%
5
13.5%
13
15.4%
4
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
11.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 58.3%
70
52.4%
54
33.3%
7
53.7%
131
Yes 29.2%
35
36.9%
38
52.4%
11
34.4%
84
No 12.5%
15
10.7%
11
14.3%
3
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 61.6%
85
48.3%
43
30.8%
8
53.8%
136
Yes 25.4%
35
41.6%
37
53.8%
14
34.0%
86
No 13.0%
18
10.1%
9
15.4%
4
12.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share