National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSRV2_06

(prvdsrv2_06) Thinking of [SERVICE2], was this service provided by an office of your own denomination or religious group, or not?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 203 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Yes 39 14.9% 92.4% 1.65
No 20 7.6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 66.0%
31
80.0%
56
80.0%
80
80.0%
36
77.5%
203
Yes 21.3%
10
14.3%
10
14.0%
14
11.1%
5
14.9%
39
No 12.8%
6
5.7%
4
6.0%
6
8.9%
4
7.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 75.4%
49
83.3%
80
80.8%
21
72.1%
49
57.1%
4
77.5%
203
Yes 16.9%
11
12.5%
12
7.7%
2
19.1%
13
14.3%
1
14.9%
39
No 7.7%
5
4.2%
4
11.5%
3
8.8%
6
28.6%
2
7.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 82.5%
99
72.8%
75
66.7%
14
77.0%
188
Yes 11.7%
14
17.5%
18
23.8%
5
15.2%
37
No 5.8%
7
9.7%
10
9.5%
2
7.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 80.4%
111
76.4%
68
57.7%
15
76.7%
194
Yes 12.3%
17
16.9%
15
26.9%
7
15.4%
39
No 7.2%
10
6.7%
6
15.4%
4
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share