National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSRV3_06

(prvdsrv3_06) Thinking of [SERVICE3], was this service provided by an office of your own denomination or religious group, or not?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 230 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Yes 21 8% 95.8% 2.42
No 11 4.2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 83.0%
39
88.6%
62
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
87.8%
230
Yes 6.4%
3
8.6%
6
8.0%
8
8.9%
4
8.0%
21
No 10.6%
5
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 84.6%
55
91.7%
88
92.3%
24
85.3%
58
71.4%
5
87.8%
230
Yes 10.8%
7
7.3%
7
7.7%
2
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
21
No 4.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
28.6%
2
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 91.7%
110
83.5%
86
85.7%
18
87.7%
214
Yes 6.7%
8
10.7%
11
4.8%
1
8.2%
20
No 1.7%
2
5.8%
6
9.5%
2
4.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 90.6%
125
86.5%
77
73.1%
19
87.4%
221
Yes 5.8%
8
11.2%
10
11.5%
3
8.3%
21
No 3.6%
5
2.2%
2
15.4%
4
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share