National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INC1_98

(incden1_98) During your most recent fiscal year, did your congregation receive any income from your denomination or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.13
Don't know 1 .4% 1.9% -4.85
Refused 4 1.5% 3.4% -3.57
Yes 19 7.3% 10.7% -1.01
No 234 89.3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 10.6%
5
1.4%
1
8.0%
8
11.1%
5
7.3%
19
No 83.0%
39
94.3%
66
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
89.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 12.3%
8
3.1%
3
7.7%
2
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
7.3%
19
No 78.5%
51
95.8%
92
92.3%
24
89.7%
61
85.7%
6
89.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 5.8%
7
4.9%
5
19.0%
4
6.6%
16
No 90.8%
109
91.3%
94
81.0%
17
90.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
1.6%
4
Yes 5.8%
8
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
6.7%
17
No 92.0%
127
87.6%
78
84.6%
22
89.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share