National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPND1_98

(spndrel1_98) In the most recent fiscal year, did your congregation give any money to any other religious organizations or agencies, whether or not they are affiliated with your denomination?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -5.25
Don't know 1 .4% 1.9% -4.01
Refused 5 1.9% 3.8% -2.78
Yes 159 60.7% 64.5% -.3
No 93 35.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Yes 59.6%
28
68.6%
48
52.0%
52
68.9%
31
60.7%
159
No 36.2%
17
24.3%
17
46.0%
46
28.9%
13
35.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 60.0%
39
51.0%
49
61.5%
16
79.4%
54
14.3%
1
60.7%
159
No 32.3%
21
44.8%
43
38.5%
10
19.1%
13
85.7%
6
35.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.5%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Yes 57.5%
69
68.9%
71
52.4%
11
61.9%
151
No 37.5%
45
28.2%
29
47.6%
10
34.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
2.0%
5
Yes 54.3%
75
71.9%
64
61.5%
16
61.3%
155
No 40.6%
56
25.8%
23
34.6%
9
34.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share