National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IRS98

(irs_98) Has your congregation filed with the Internal Revenue Service for its own official 501(c)(3) status?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes, only through denomination
  2) Yes, on our own
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 6 2.3% 2.3% -3.39
Don't know 14 5.3% 7.6% -2.64
Refused 2 .8% 8.4% -1.89
Yes, only through denomination 85 32.4% 40.8% -.38
Yes, on our own 107 40.8% 81.7% .37
No 48 18.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
Don't know 8.5%
4
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
6.7%
3
5.3%
14
Refused 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes, only through denomination 51.1%
24
34.3%
24
17.0%
17
44.4%
20
32.4%
85
Yes, on our own 29.8%
14
38.6%
27
52.0%
52
31.1%
14
40.8%
107
No 6.4%
3
20.0%
14
24.0%
24
15.6%
7
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Don't know 4.6%
3
4.2%
4
3.8%
1
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
5.3%
14
Refused 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes, only through denomination 63.1%
41
20.8%
20
26.9%
7
23.5%
16
14.3%
1
32.4%
85
Yes, on our own 13.8%
9
50.0%
48
42.3%
11
50.0%
34
71.4%
5
40.8%
107
No 13.8%
9
21.9%
21
19.2%
5
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 6.7%
8
3.9%
4
9.5%
2
5.7%
14
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes, only through denomination 34.2%
41
30.1%
31
28.6%
6
32.0%
78
Yes, on our own 41.7%
50
38.8%
40
42.9%
9
40.6%
99
No 15.0%
18
23.3%
24
19.0%
4
18.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
Don't know 5.1%
7
4.5%
4
11.5%
3
5.5%
14
Refused 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes, only through denomination 29.7%
41
36.0%
32
26.9%
7
31.6%
80
Yes, on our own 42.8%
59
37.1%
33
42.3%
11
40.7%
103
No 18.1%
25
20.2%
18
19.2%
5
19.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share