National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3AT06

(stf3attd_06) Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 220 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Yes 5 1.9% 86.2% 1.81
No 36 13.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 76.6%
36
87.0%
60
85.0%
85
86.7%
39
84.3%
220
Yes 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
1.9%
5
No 19.1%
9
13.0%
9
14.0%
14
8.9%
4
13.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 80.0%
52
89.5%
85
92.3%
24
79.4%
54
71.4%
5
84.3%
220
Yes 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
No 18.5%
12
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
19.1%
13
28.6%
2
13.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 83.2%
99
85.4%
88
81.0%
17
84.0%
204
Yes 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
2.1%
5
No 15.1%
18
12.6%
13
14.3%
3
14.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 86.1%
118
84.3%
75
73.1%
19
84.1%
212
Yes 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
2.0%
5
No 11.7%
16
14.6%
13
23.1%
6
13.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share