National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PERMIT98

(permit_98) In the past twelve months, has your congregation tried to obtain any sort of permit or license from a government authority or office?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -5.88
Don't know 2 .8% 1.9% -4.58
Refused 1 .4% 2.3% -3.29
Yes 96 36.6% 38.9% -.69
No 160 61.1% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 51.1%
24
37.1%
26
27.0%
27
42.2%
19
36.6%
96
No 48.9%
23
58.6%
41
71.0%
71
55.6%
25
61.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 56.9%
37
29.2%
28
26.9%
7
30.9%
21
42.9%
3
36.6%
96
No 41.5%
27
67.7%
65
69.2%
18
67.6%
46
57.1%
4
61.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 35.0%
42
40.8%
42
28.6%
6
36.9%
90
No 62.5%
75
57.3%
59
71.4%
15
61.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 32.6%
45
44.9%
40
30.8%
8
36.8%
93
No 63.8%
88
55.1%
49
65.4%
17
60.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share