National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GETP1_98

(getperm1_98) What was the outcome of your effort to obtain the necessary permit or form?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Permit or license was granted
  2) Permit or license was refused
  4) Application process is ongoing
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 5.1% 5.1% -3.41
Permit or license was granted 88 88.9% 93.9% .03
Permit or license was refused 1 1% 94.9% .88
Application process is ongoing 4 4% 99% 2.6
Other 1 1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.2%
1
3.7%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
Permit or license was granted 95.8%
23
96.3%
26
72.4%
21
94.7%
18
88.9%
88
Permit or license was refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Application process is ongoing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
19

99


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 5.3%
2
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
Permit or license was granted 92.1%
35
86.7%
26
85.7%
6
90.5%
19
66.7%
2
88.9%
88
Permit or license was refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Application process is ongoing 2.6%
1
3.3%
1
14.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

99


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 4.5%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Permit or license was granted 88.6%
39
92.9%
39
100.0%
6
91.3%
84
Permit or license was refused 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Application process is ongoing 4.5%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
42
100.0%
6

92


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
Permit or license was granted 83.3%
40
92.5%
37
100.0%
8
88.5%
85
Permit or license was refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Application process is ongoing 4.2%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
40
100.0%
8

96

Bookmark and Share