National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHGRP98

(othrgrp_98) Any other ethnic groups?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 21 8% 8% -3.2
Don't know 1 .4% 8.4% -2.47
Yes 47 17.9% 26.3% -.29
No 193 73.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
15.7%
11
8.0%
8
2.2%
1
8.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.4%
11
15.7%
11
13.0%
13
26.7%
12
17.9%
47
No 74.5%
35
68.6%
48
78.0%
78
71.1%
32
73.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 7.7%
5
9.4%
9
3.8%
1
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
8.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.7%
18
17.7%
17
3.8%
1
13.2%
9
28.6%
2
17.9%
47
No 64.6%
42
72.9%
70
92.3%
24
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
73.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 7.5%
9
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
8.2%
20
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 13.3%
16
19.4%
20
23.8%
5
16.8%
41
No 78.3%
94
70.9%
73
71.4%
15
74.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 7.2%
10
12.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
21
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 15.2%
21
21.3%
19
11.5%
3
17.0%
43
No 76.8%
106
66.3%
59
88.5%
23
74.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share