National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3OR06

(stf3ordn_06) Is this person ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church, or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 196 75.1% 75.1% -.57
Yes 23 8.8% 83.9% 1.4
No 42 16.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 72.3%
34
75.4%
52
76.0%
76
75.6%
34
75.1%
196
Yes 6.4%
3
7.2%
5
9.0%
9
13.3%
6
8.8%
23
No 21.3%
10
17.4%
12
15.0%
15
11.1%
5
16.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 64.6%
42
78.9%
75
84.6%
22
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
75.1%
196
Yes 9.2%
6
12.6%
12
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
8.8%
23
No 26.2%
17
8.4%
8
3.8%
1
22.1%
15
14.3%
1
16.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 73.9%
88
74.8%
77
76.2%
16
74.5%
181
Yes 10.9%
13
7.8%
8
4.8%
1
9.1%
22
No 15.1%
18
17.5%
18
19.0%
4
16.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 78.1%
107
71.9%
64
69.2%
18
75.0%
189
Yes 10.2%
14
7.9%
7
3.8%
1
8.7%
22
No 11.7%
16
20.2%
18
26.9%
7
16.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share