National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ETHN2_98

(ethnic2_98) Other ethnic group (SECOND MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Latin American
  2) Asian
  3) African
  4) Middle Eastern
  6) Native American Indian
  7) European

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 193 94.6% 94.6% -.23
Latin American 3 1.5% 96.1% 2.22
Asian 1 .5% 96.6% 2.84
African 1 .5% 97.1% 3.45
Middle Eastern 2 1% 98% 4.06
Native American Indian 2 1% 99% 5.29
European 2 1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 87.5%
35
96.0%
48
98.7%
78
91.4%
32
94.6%
193
Latin American 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.5%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Middle Eastern 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Native American Indian 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
European 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
79
100.0%
35

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 93.3%
42
93.3%
70
100.0%
24
94.6%
53
100.0%
4
94.6%
193
Latin American 2.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Native American Indian 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
European 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
24
100.0%
56
100.0%
4

204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 96.9%
94
93.6%
73
93.8%
15
95.3%
182
Latin American 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.5%
1
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Native American Indian 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
European 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
78
100.0%
16

191


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 96.4%
106
90.8%
59
100.0%
23
94.9%
188
Latin American 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
African 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Middle Eastern 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Native American Indian 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
European 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

198

Bookmark and Share