National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ETHN3_98

(ethnic3_98) Other ethnic group (THIRD MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Latin American
  2) Asian
  5) Pacific Islander
  7) European
  8) Eastern European

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 193 96% 96% -.19
Latin American 4 2% 98% 2.79
Asian 1 .5% 98.5% 3.53
Pacific Islander 1 .5% 99% 5.76
European 1 .5% 99.5% 7.25
Eastern European 1 .5% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 89.7%
35
98.0%
48
98.7%
78
94.1%
32
96.0%
193
Latin American 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.9%
2
2.0%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Pacific Islander 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
European 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Eastern European 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
34

201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 93.3%
42
95.9%
70
100.0%
24
96.4%
53
100.0%
4
96.0%
193
Latin American 2.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
European 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Eastern European 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
24
100.0%
55
100.0%
4

201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 96.9%
94
97.3%
73
93.8%
15
96.8%
182
Latin American 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.6%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
European 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Eastern European 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
16

188


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 97.2%
106
93.7%
59
100.0%
23
96.4%
188
Latin American 1.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Pacific Islander 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
European 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Eastern European 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
63
100.0%
23

195

Bookmark and Share