National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COMMIT98

(committee_98) Have any official congregational committees or boards met in the past twelve months?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.61
Don't know 1 .4% 1.1% -6.46
Yes 243 92.7% 93.9% -.04
No 16 6.1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 91.5%
43
91.4%
64
91.0%
91
100.0%
45
92.7%
243
No 6.4%
3
8.6%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 92.3%
60
91.7%
88
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
92.7%
243
No 4.6%
3
7.3%
7
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 91.7%
110
94.2%
97
90.5%
19
92.6%
226
No 7.5%
9
4.9%
5
9.5%
2
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.9%
124
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
92.5%
234
No 8.0%
11
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
6.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share