National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MAINCM98

(maincomm_98) Is there one committee that is the most important governing body or coordinating committee in your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -6.25
Yes 228 87% 88.9% -.05
No 29 11.1% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 85.1%
40
85.7%
60
85.0%
85
95.6%
43
87.0%
228
No 10.6%
5
12.9%
9
13.0%
13
4.4%
2
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 81.5%
53
85.4%
82
88.5%
23
94.1%
64
85.7%
6
87.0%
228
No 13.8%
9
12.5%
12
11.5%
3
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 85.8%
103
88.3%
91
90.5%
19
87.3%
213
No 11.7%
14
10.7%
11
9.5%
2
11.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Yes 83.3%
115
91.0%
81
92.3%
24
87.0%
220
No 13.0%
18
9.0%
8
7.7%
2
11.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share