National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF3MM06

(stf3mmbr_06) Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 197 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Yes 17 6.5% 82% 1.38
No 47 18% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 72.3%
34
75.4%
52
77.0%
77
75.6%
34
75.5%
197
Yes 10.6%
5
5.8%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
6.5%
17
No 17.0%
8
18.8%
13
18.0%
18
17.8%
8
18.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 64.6%
42
80.0%
76
84.6%
22
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
75.5%
197
Yes 9.2%
6
6.3%
6
11.5%
3
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
6.5%
17
No 26.2%
17
13.7%
13
3.8%
1
20.6%
14
28.6%
2
18.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 74.8%
89
74.8%
77
76.2%
16
74.9%
182
Yes 5.9%
7
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
16
No 19.3%
23
16.5%
17
23.8%
5
18.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 78.8%
108
71.9%
64
69.2%
18
75.4%
190
Yes 6.6%
9
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
16
No 14.6%
20
20.2%
18
30.8%
8
18.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share