National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIET98

(diet_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms regarding what people should eat?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.11
Yes 30 11.5% 12.2% -1.59
No 230 87.8% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 29.8%
14
11.4%
8
3.0%
3
11.1%
5
11.5%
30
No 68.1%
32
88.6%
62
96.0%
96
88.9%
40
87.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 29.2%
19
6.3%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
11.5%
30
No 67.7%
44
93.8%
90
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
42.9%
3
87.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 15.0%
18
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
11.9%
29
No 84.2%
101
90.3%
93
95.2%
20
87.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 11.6%
16
13.5%
12
3.8%
1
11.5%
29
No 87.0%
120
86.5%
77
96.2%
25
87.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share