National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DANCNG98

(dancing_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms regarding dancing?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.38
Yes 25 9.5% 10.3% -1.67
No 235 89.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
12.0%
12
11.1%
5
9.5%
25
No 87.2%
41
95.7%
67
87.0%
87
88.9%
40
89.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
14.6%
14
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
9.5%
25
No 96.9%
63
85.4%
82
65.4%
17
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
89.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 11.7%
14
7.8%
8
9.5%
2
9.8%
24
No 87.5%
105
92.2%
95
90.5%
19
89.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 13.0%
18
5.6%
5
7.7%
2
9.9%
25
No 85.5%
118
94.4%
84
92.3%
24
89.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share