National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SMOKNG98

(smoking_98) Does your congregation prohibit smoking tobacco?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.37
Yes 48 18.3% 19.1% -1.36
No 212 80.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 23.4%
11
21.4%
15
18.0%
18
8.9%
4
18.3%
48
No 74.5%
35
78.6%
55
81.0%
81
91.1%
41
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 4.6%
3
27.1%
26
46.2%
12
7.4%
5
28.6%
2
18.3%
48
No 92.3%
60
72.9%
70
53.8%
14
92.6%
63
71.4%
5
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 20.8%
25
11.7%
12
19.0%
4
16.8%
41
No 78.3%
94
88.3%
91
81.0%
17
82.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 26.1%
36
7.9%
7
7.7%
2
17.8%
45
No 72.5%
100
92.1%
82
92.3%
24
81.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share