National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JOIN98

(joining_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms regarding what sorts of groups outside the congregation people can join?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -7.02
Don't know 1 .4% 1.5% -5.55
Yes 44 16.8% 18.3% -1.12
No 214 81.7% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.7%
13
24.3%
17
10.0%
10
8.9%
4
16.8%
44
No 70.2%
33
75.7%
53
87.0%
87
91.1%
41
81.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.6%
16
22.9%
22
15.4%
4
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
16.8%
44
No 72.3%
47
75.0%
72
84.6%
22
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
81.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 20.8%
25
7.8%
8
9.5%
2
14.3%
35
No 77.5%
93
91.3%
94
90.5%
19
84.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 18.1%
25
14.6%
13
7.7%
2
15.8%
40
No 79.7%
110
84.3%
75
92.3%
24
82.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share