National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ALCOHL98

(alcohol_98) Does your congregation prohibit the use of alcohol?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.03
Yes 59 22.5% 23.3% -1.25
No 201 76.7% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 19.1%
9
17.1%
12
34.0%
34
8.9%
4
22.5%
59
No 78.7%
37
82.9%
58
65.0%
65
91.1%
41
76.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 1.5%
1
38.5%
37
65.4%
17
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
22.5%
59
No 95.4%
62
61.5%
59
34.6%
9
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
76.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
37
14.6%
15
14.3%
3
22.5%
55
No 68.3%
82
85.4%
88
85.7%
18
77.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 33.3%
46
13.5%
12
3.8%
1
23.3%
59
No 65.2%
90
86.5%
77
96.2%
25
75.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share