National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GIVING98

(giving_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms regarding how much money people give to the congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.33
Yes 49 18.7% 19.5% -1.35
No 211 80.5% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 21.3%
10
15.7%
11
21.0%
21
15.6%
7
18.7%
49
No 76.6%
36
84.3%
59
78.0%
78
84.4%
38
80.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 12.3%
8
22.9%
22
30.8%
8
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
18.7%
49
No 84.6%
55
77.1%
74
69.2%
18
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
80.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 22.5%
27
18.4%
19
14.3%
3
20.1%
49
No 76.7%
92
81.6%
84
85.7%
18
79.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 23.2%
32
14.6%
13
15.4%
4
19.4%
49
No 75.4%
104
85.4%
76
84.6%
22
79.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share