National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DATING98

(dating_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms about who single people date or become romantically involved with?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -7.53
Yes 43 16.4% 17.6% -1.23
No 216 82.4% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 12.8%
6
21.4%
15
16.0%
16
13.3%
6
16.4%
43
No 85.1%
40
78.6%
55
82.0%
82
86.7%
39
82.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 15.4%
10
24.0%
23
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.4%
43
No 81.5%
53
75.0%
72
65.4%
17
100.0%
68
85.7%
6
82.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 18.3%
22
11.7%
12
14.3%
3
15.2%
37
No 80.0%
96
88.3%
91
85.7%
18
84.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 22.5%
31
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
15.8%
40
No 75.4%
104
93.3%
83
88.5%
23
83.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share