National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COHABT98

(cohabit_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms regarding cohabitation of unmarried adults?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.42
Yes 136 51.9% 53.1% -.62
No 123 46.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 55.3%
26
58.6%
41
49.0%
49
44.4%
20
51.9%
136
No 42.6%
20
41.4%
29
49.0%
49
55.6%
25
46.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 67.7%
44
64.6%
62
61.5%
16
17.6%
12
28.6%
2
51.9%
136
No 29.2%
19
35.4%
34
34.6%
9
82.4%
56
71.4%
5
46.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 68.3%
82
36.9%
38
19.0%
4
50.8%
124
No 30.8%
37
62.1%
64
81.0%
17
48.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 63.8%
88
40.4%
36
15.4%
4
50.6%
128
No 34.1%
47
59.6%
53
84.6%
22
48.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share