National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HOMOSX98

(homosex_98) Does your congregation have any special rules or norms concerning homosexual behavior?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -5.86
Don't know 2 .8% 1.9% -4.52
Yes 142 54.2% 56.1% -.5
No 115 43.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 63.8%
30
54.3%
38
55.0%
55
42.2%
19
54.2%
142
No 31.9%
15
45.7%
32
43.0%
43
55.6%
25
43.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 67.7%
44
66.7%
64
53.8%
14
25.0%
17
42.9%
3
54.2%
142
No 29.2%
19
32.3%
31
42.3%
11
73.5%
50
57.1%
4
43.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 71.7%
86
38.8%
40
23.8%
5
53.7%
131
No 25.8%
31
61.2%
63
71.4%
15
44.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 69.6%
96
37.1%
33
23.1%
6
53.4%
135
No 28.3%
39
61.8%
55
73.1%
19
44.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share