National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MBRALC06

(mbralcmd_06) Would the following types of people be permitted to be full-fledged members of your congregation: Someone who drinks alcohol in moderation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.51
Yes 230 87.8% 88.2% -.28
No 18 6.9% 95% 1.53
Don't know 13 5% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.4%
42
90.0%
63
83.0%
83
93.3%
42
87.8%
230
No 10.6%
5
5.7%
4
7.0%
7
4.4%
2
6.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
9.0%
9
2.2%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.4%
62
79.2%
76
76.9%
20
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
87.8%
230
No 3.1%
2
12.5%
12
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.9%
18
Don't know 1.5%
1
7.3%
7
11.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 82.5%
99
94.2%
97
100.0%
21
88.9%
217
No 10.0%
12
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
Don't know 7.5%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 82.6%
114
93.3%
83
100.0%
26
88.1%
223
No 10.1%
14
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
18
Don't know 7.2%
10
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share